Newbie - some questions

4 posts / 0 new
Last post
Andarion
Offline
Last seen: 4 months 5 days ago
Joined: 15/04/2018 - 15:14
Points: 0
Newbie - some questions

Hello.

We started Bushido a little while ago but without a veteran to guide us. so far we found some things we did wrong and while doing a read up I found some other questions. I start with some of them, but I'm pretty sure those will not be the only ones.

- Somebody told some of us that there is a max number of dice you can roll, like 5 (guess because of the dice stes?). I can't find such a limit anywhere. the only thing I found is that you cannot raise a stat more then double the value on the card. So Kenko for example has a max melee skill of 8 because his card reads 4. Correct?

- Is a melee exschange an opposed roll in every respect? Let me give you an example with Kenko (yes, I ike the guy) fighting an annumed enemy. Kenko uses a simple action, melee and moves in btb. he has 4 dice, enemy has 3, no fun stuff involved. Kenko uses 3 dice as attack and 1 in defence. The enemy uses 1 defence and 2 attack (for whatever reason). dices are rolled. Kenko beats the guys defence die easily but the enemy survives. now we compare the retaliation. enemy roles a 5 and a 1, Kenko a 5. so we have a tie. now we compare number of dice, excluding 1s. still a tie. But Kenko is the active model. So, tie solved with Kenko defending sucessfully in the very last moment?

- Additional 6s. I must say, english is not my native language. But I find this being very confusing. In our club it is currently played like this: Roll: 6,6,5 resulting in 6 + 2 +1 = 9, meaning an additional 6 gives you plus 2 instead of plus 1.

- If a Ki Feat has Target (x) does that mean it needs LoS? I'm guessing yes by the definition of target?

Last one is a little bit more special:

- If a friendly fighter is the target of a ranged attack and Kira could be nominated as an alternative target can she still benefit from a previously activated stone stance? From what I read she is not moved by that.

Thank you, thats all for now. 

Ret-Fleafa
Ret-Fleafa's picture
Offline
Last seen: 16 hours 10 min ago
Joined: 24/05/2013 - 18:34
Points: 315
  1. No maximum you can roll, just maximum to stats. You are correct.
  2. Yes. It is a single Opposed Test. Total all dice (A & D) for tie-breaks.
  3. Currently confusing:
    1. Opposed or Target Test: 6+6+6 = 8 (Fear etc.)
    2. Melee Opposed or Ranged Target Test: 6+6+6 = 10
  4. Target requires LoS.
  5. Yes.

Andarion
Offline
Last seen: 4 months 5 days ago
Joined: 15/04/2018 - 15:14
Points: 0

Thank you very much.

Now, dont' get me wrong, but where is that coming from with the addtional 6s?

I looked through the rulebook and the FAQ and did not find anything that supports there being seperate handlings of addional 6s?

Ret-Fleafa
Ret-Fleafa's picture
Offline
Last seen: 16 hours 10 min ago
Joined: 24/05/2013 - 18:34
Points: 315

TESTS, paragraph 3

All 6’s rolled in addition to the first add a +1 to the final result of a test.

RANGED ATTACKS 2.c)

The Active Player can then choose up to an additional two dice rolled which were not 1’s. Each of these will add +1 to the highest dice rolled. Each additional 6, rolled after the first, also adds a +1 modifier, as usual, to this bonus.

MELEE EXCHANGES 6.

Both players then calculate their final Attack and Defence results by selecting the highest dice of each type (Defence and Attack), each player can choose up to an additional two dice rolled of each type (Attack & Defence) which were not 1’s. Each of these will add +1 to the highest dice rolled. Each additional 6, rolled after the first, also adds a +1 modifier, as usual, to this bonus.